MEA Recognises The Shining Stars Of The Industry At State Awards

Master Electricians Australia RSS Feed

24 August 2014

Some of the country’s best and brightest sparkies were acknowledged for their contributions to the industry at recent Master Electricians Australia (MEA) state excellence awards.

MEA received an overwhelming number of entries this year from individuals who demonstrated outstanding achievements in their chosen field.

MEA CEO Malcolm Richards said he was impressed by all of the award recipients, commending them on their stellar efforts.

The state excellence award winners will now go head-to-head at the National Excellence Awards and compete for the national title. National winners will be announced at the 2014 Electrical Industry Conference on 27 September.

See which sparkies shone bright this year:

Award Category
Winner
NEW SOUTH WALES
Accredited Master Electrician of the Year GB Electrical Contractors
Residential Project of the Year Greenelec
Commercial Project of the Year Alland Group
Industrial/Mining Project of the Year Connect Electrical Contractors
Apprentice of the Year Jacob O’Grady (Cromack Electrics)
QUEENSLAND
Accredited Master Electrician of the Year Platinum Electrical
Business Woman of the Year Kate Lievesley (A&K Lievesley)
Residential Project of the Year Power Integration
Commercial Project of the Year Brett Thiedeke & Excite Energy
Industrial/Mining Project of the Year Corfields Electrical
Apprentice of the Year Amyee Rhodes (Electrogroup)
FAR NORTH QUEENSLAND
Accredited Master Electrician of the Year Horan and Bird
Business Woman of the Year Lisa Viczko (KP Walsh Electrics)
Residential Project of the Year ADP Electrical
Commercial Project of the Year Horan and Bird
Industrial/Mining Project of the Year ICS Electrical Contractors
Apprentice of the Year Samuel Whiting (Horan and Bird)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Residential Project of the Year P-MEC
Commercial Project of the Year Azzo Automation
Industrial/Mining Project of the Year Azzo Automation
VICTORIA
Accredited Master Electrician of the Year AF Electrical & Smokeshield
Business Woman of the Year Bridgette Elder (Bri'Lectrix)
Residential Project of the Year Argus Technologies Solutions
Commercial Project of the Year Corospark
Industrial/Mining Project of the Year Wattrix Electrical
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Accredited Master Electrician of the Year Aurora Electrical Service
Business Woman of the Year Kimberley Marshall (ComSpark)
Residential Project of the Year CB Electrics
Commercial Project of the Year S & K Electrical Contractors
Industrial/Mining Project of the Year Trifield Electrical
Data Project of the Year ADCO
Apprentice of the Year Scott Bryant (Laser Electrical Bunbury)

Next

Previous

Next

Previous